Event Name:

$10,000 Main Event

Holz and Rossiter Highlight Final Table, Vijayaram Leads

Fedor Holz

After six days of exciting action in the Crown Poker Room, the 2017 Aussie Millions Main Event final table is set. 36 poker hopefuls returned this afternoon but now, after 12 hours of play, only seven remain.

Leading the way when play recommences on Sunday at 12:30 p.m. local time will be Shurane Vijayaram who steamrolled his competitors to finish with 7,470,000 in chips – more than twice the next biggest stack of Ben Heath on 3,270,000. Vijayaram won a ticket into this Main Event through a $130 rebuy satellite and with no live cashes to his name according to Hendon Mob, he has found himself in a fantastic position to make his first score a huge one.

Joining Vijayaram on the final table will be German superstar Fedor Holz. An instantly recognizable name to any poker fan, Holz has amassed over $20 million in live earnings and has a chance to add another seven-figure score to that tally here this week. Holz will begin the final table as the short stack with 1,165,000.

Also making an appearance on this final table will be prominent Australian pro Jeff Rossiter who finished third in this event back in 2011 for AUD$700,000. Rossiter will be looking to go two places better this time around, starting this final table third in chips with 1,305,000.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
1Jeff RossiterAustralia3,105,00062
2Tobias HausenGermany2,955,00059
3Luke RobertsAustralia1,305,00026
4David OlsonUnited States2,350,00047
5Ben HeathUnited Kingdom3,270,00065
6Fedor HolzGermany1,165,00023
7Shurane VijayaramAustralia7,470,000149

Before the lucky seven locked up their seats, though, it was a day of heartbreak for others as 29 fell by the wayside. Crowd favorite Jennifer Tilly was among that group after she took a tough beat from Nino Marotta to finish in 29th place. Tilly got it in good holding jack-four against six-four on a board of four-eight-five-four but Marotta ran her down when the seven arrived on the river to complete his straight.

Mustapha Kanit was another who couldn't survive the day – finishing painfully shy of the final table with 11th place for AUD$115,000. After holding the chip lead for quite some time, Kanit eventually found himself short, and ultimately ran queen-jack into David Olson's king-jack but couldn't improve.

The final elimination of the day was final table bubble boy Peter Aristidou. He was sent hurtling to the rail in brutal fashion after a preflop flip with Vijayaram saw Aristidou's ace-jack take the lead against Vijayaram's pocket fours on a flop spotting a jack. And while the six turn card was safe, the four on the river would see the two-outer take the tournament to seven players and conclude play.

Now, for those six out of those seven, it's a day of rest before they return on Sunday to battle it out. They've all locked up AUD$210,000 but will undoubtedly have their eyes on the AUD$1.6 million 1st place prize and the prestigious gold bracelet. Fedor Holz, though, having made final table in the AU$100,000 event as well, he'll be back in the Crown Poker Room for another day of poker.

While our final tablists take a break tomorrow, we'll be providing coverage of the $100,000 Challenge final table. Be sure to tune in here at PokerNews for the play-by-play direct from the tournament floor!

End-Of-Day Chip Counts

Shurane Vijayaram7,470,0000
Ben Heath3,270,000-270,000
Jeff Rossiter3,105,000925,000
Tobias Hausen2,955,00075,000
David Olson2,350,000125,000
Luke Roberts1,305,000360,000
Fedor Holz1,165,000-585,000

Peter Aristidou Eliminated in 8th Place (AUD$155,000)

Peter Aristidou

Peter Aristidou is our final table bubble boy after a one-two punch from Shurane Vijayaram. The first hand saw Aristidou raise to 110,000 before Vijayaram came back over the top for 330,000 from the big blind.

Aristidou called and the dealer spread a flop of . Vijayaram continued for 400,000 and Aristidou stuck around to see the turn. Vijayaram barrelled again, this time for 550,000, and Aristidou called to leave himself just 525,000 behind.

The completed the board and the action was checked through with Vijayaram tabling to scoop the pot.

In the same orbit Vijayaram raised to 135,000 from the cutoff and when it got to Aristidou in the big blind he three-bet jammed for right around 500,000. Vijayaram called it off and they were off to the races.

Vijayaram:
Aristidou:

Aristidou shot to the lead on the flop and while he looked good for a double up on the turn, the river saw Vijayaram spike a set to shoot down Aristidou's final table dreams. The two outer was met with a monstrous roar from Vijayaram's supporters on the rail and with that play was concluded for the day.

Shurane Vijayaram7,470,0001,690,000
Peter Aristidou0-1,900,000

Nicholas Wright Eliminated in 9th Place (AUD$155,000)

Nicholas Wright

The action folded around to Tobias Hausen in the small blind who called. Nicholas Wright was in the big blind and raised it up to 150,000. Hausen then paused for a moment before announcing all in for 1,500,000. Wright immediately called with 1,355,000 behind.

Hausen:
Wright:

The hands were tabled and Wright found himself at risk against Hausen's pocket pair. That was until the flop came down handing Wright the lead with the higher pair. Wright went over to his rail and stood by them and watched in anticipation as the dropped on the turn changing nothing.

BOOM! Just like that, the dealer flipped over the on the river to give Hausen the winning hand with a set of queens. Hausen flew into the arms of his rail before coming back to the table and raking in his pot.

Wright was all smiles as he made his way from the table to the cashiers to collect his newly made prizemoney.

Tobias Hausen2,880,000980,000
Nicholas Wright0-1,165,000

Koray Aldemir Eliminated in 10th Place (AUD$115,000)

Koray Aldemir

Koray Aldemir was first to act and raised to 105,000. Big blind Peter Aristidou was the sole defender.

Aristidou check-called a bet of 80,000 on before checking again on the turn. Aldemir glared at Aristidou's stack for a bit and eventually decided to bet 215,000. Aristidou thought for just a bit before he announced all in for, what looked like to us, around 740,000. Aldemir called.

Peter Aristidou:
Koray Aldemir:

Aldemir was looking for an ace or five but would get neither; on the river.

The German high-roller was down to 55,000 and blind all in the next hand in the big blind. Shurane Vijayaram raised under the gun for 120,000 and everyone folded to Aldemir who slowly revealed after Vijayaram tabled .

The board ran out and Aldemir hit the rail in 10th place, good for AUD$115,000. The remaining nine players are guaranteed AUD$155,000 from here on out.

Peter Aristidou1,900,000760,000
Koray Aldemir0-1,325,000

Break

A 15-minute break for the players. Still 10 players remain.

Holz Loses to Hausen

Tobias Hausen raised the cutoff to 100,000 and Fedor Holz called from the big blind. Holz check-called 130,000 on before they both checked the on the turn. The completed the board and Holz lead for 290,000. Hausen called and Holz instantly mucked. Hausen did so too and he received the pot.

Tobias Hausen1,900,000550,000
Fedor Holz1,750,000-500,000

Mustapha Kanit Eliminated in 11th Place (AUD$115,000)

Mustapha Kanit

David Olson raised to 80,000 from the button before Mustapha Kanit moved all in for 645,000 from the small blind. Ben Heath folded his big blind before Olson called.

Olson:
Kanit:

Kanit found himself outkicked and was drawing dead on the turn as the board ran out to see him eliminated in 11th place collecting AU$115,000 for his efforts.

David Olson2,225,000950,000
Mustapha Kanit0-650,000

Hausen Hurts Holz

Fedor Holz raised to 90,000 preflop and Tobias Hausen defended his big blind to see a flop of . Hausen checked, Holz continued for 80,000, and Hausen called before the turn.

The action went check check and the river completed the board.

Hausen took a stab at it on the end which elicited a response from Holz.

"I really think you're bluffing," said Holz.

Hausen burst out laughing but Holz still decided to fold, only to endure the needle when Hausen flashed him for a bricked flush draw.

Fedor Holz2,250,000-155,000
Tobias Hausen1,350,000165,000

Kanit Doubles Through Vijayaram

Shurane Vijayaram raised to 100,000 from the button before Mustapha Kanit moved all in for 300,000 from the big blind. Vijayaram called.

Kanit:
Vijayaram:

The board ran out to see Kanit lock up the pot by the turn with a pair of aces and move back up to over 600,000.

Mustapha Kanit650,000335,000
Tournament Information
Events List
  • Level Info

  • Level: 31
  • Blinds: $80,000/160,000
  • Ante: $20,000
  • Players Info

  • Prize Pool: $7,685,000
  • Entries: 725




Privacy Collection Statement: Crown collects your personal information for purposes directly related to our functions or activities including obtaining your feedback and providing you news and promotional material relating to Crown Melbourne. Your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. Please refer to Crown’s privacy policy at www.crownmelbourne.com.au for full details including how you may access your personal information and/or complain about a privacy breach.